Brandon Lopez

Thursday, September 24, 2020. 8:00 pm
Bassist Brandon Lopez plays with new a string trio with violinists Gabby Fluke-Mogul and Marina Kifferstein.

Stephen Gauci and Cooper-Moore

Friday, September 25, 2020. 8:00 pm
Fresh off of a seven month residency at Brooklyn’s Happylucky no.1, and with three recent recordings under their belt, iconic avant jazz […]

Sylvie Courvoisier Trio featuring Drew Gress & Kenny Wollesen

Wednesday, September 30, 2020. 8:00 pm
One of the most creative pianists in the Downtown scene Sylvie Courvoisier brings her trio with bassist Drew Gress and drummer Kenny Wollesen to […]

María Grand & Amirtha Kidambi

Friday, October 2, 2020. 8:00 pm
Maria Grand and Amirtha Kidambi embark on their first duo collaboration, exploring the timbral and expressive combinations of their voices and […]

Luke Stewart + Leila Bordreuil: Works for Feedback Ensemble

Saturday, October 3, 2020. 8:00 pm
Luke Stewart and Leila Bordreuil lead a raucous group in the world premiere performance of a new work for feedback ensemble, in which each […]

Morgan Guerin: Wishes

Thursday, October 8, 2020. 8:00 pm
The composer and multi-instrumentalist Morgan Guerin presents his Roulette commission, Wishes – a premiere in two parts drawing inspiration […]

Chris Cochrane: How Will We Recognize Each Other

Friday, October 9, 2020. 8:00 pm
Downtown staple and guitarist Chris Cochrane organizes an evening of noise, improvisation, celebration, and recognition through song with an […]

Anastasia Clarke: Ego Death Repair Tool Kit I

Saturday, October 10, 2020. 8:00 pm
A meditative listening experience with crystal singing bowls and electronics to be experienced lying down.

Matthew Shipp: The Piano Equation

Matthew Shipp
Saturday, October 17, 2020. 8:00 pm
A to-be vivid solo piano concert by Matthew Shipp, who continues to hone his singular cosmic musical language in his 60th year of life.

Cecilia Lopez + Lars Laumann: El Porvenir: August 1996

Tuesday, October 20, 2020. 8:00 pm
El Porvenir: August 1996 is a collaborative work by composer Cecilia Lopez and visual artist Lars Laumann, based on footage of a skating […]

Stephanie Lamprea: A Voice Beyond Words

Thursday, October 22, 2020. 8:00 pm
Soprano Stephanie Lamprea performs works by Natacha Diels, Tania León, Sky Macklay, Jason Eckardt, Georges Aperghis and George Crumb.

Turning Jewels Into Water: Standing at the End of the World

Friday, October 23, 2020. 8:00 pm
A collaboration between musicians, dancers and a video artist that depicts the transformation of an individual facing climate-change

Spectral Malsconcities: Bearthoven and Bent Duo play Sarah Hennies

Wednesday, October 28, 2020. 8:00 pm
Spectral Malsconcities: Bearthoven and Bent Duo play Sarah Hennies

Jeremiah Cymerman 40th Birthday Concert

Thursday, October 29, 2020. 8:00 pm
Composer/clarinetist/sound-alchemist Jeremiah Cymerman celebrates his 40th birthday with an evening of new electroacoustic compositions.

Darius Jones: We Can Change the Country

Monday, November 2, 2020. 8:00 pm
On the eve of the 2020 Presidential Election, Darius Jones presents a concert upholding the truth that we can change this country.

Anna Wray Espinosa: Past/Present/Future Vibes

Tuesday, November 10, 2020. 8:00 pm
Exploring works for vibraphone, Anna Wray Espinosa performs compositions by Roscoe Mitchell, Bach, Daniel McKemie, and John Bergamo

Crystal Penalosa: Breath Cycles

Wednesday, November 11, 2020. 8:00 pm
This durational performance will invite audience members to participate in mindful breathwork from the safety of their homes.

Cassie Wieland: HYMN

Thursday, November 12, 2020. 8:00 pm
Composer Cassie Wieland presents her Roulette Commission written for and premiered by pianist Vicky Chow.

Anjna Swaminathan: Rivers Above, Floods Below

Monday, November 16, 2020. 8:00 pm
Rivers Above, Floods Below features two new works, which respond to our global floods of protest with reflection, nourishment, and hope.

Max Johnson: Transformations

Max Johnson
Tuesday, November 17, 2020. 8:00 pm
2020 Roulette Commissioned Artist Max Johnson presents Transformations. Harvesting the wild energy and joy of free jazz and bluegrass, bassist […]

Jessica Cook: SEED

Thursday, November 19, 2020. 8:00 pm
A solo study that processes in and outside the body and space to build varied systems of moving and being.

Jessica Cook: SEED

Friday, November 20, 2020. 8:00 pm
A solo study that processes in and outside the body and space to build varied systems of moving and being.

Jessica Cook: SEED

Saturday, November 21, 2020. 8:00 pm
A solo study that processes in and outside the body and space to build varied systems of moving and being.

Bill Ware’s Live Score for The Adventures of Prince Achmed

Monday, November 30, 2020. 8:00 pm
Composer and acclaimed vibraphonist Bill Ware presents the world premiere of his score for the 1926 film The Adventures of Prince Achmed by […]

Lester St. Louis: TRANSFER//01

Wednesday, December 2, 2020. 8:00 pm
TRANSFER:: POINT TO POINT, MODULE-MODULE, SYNTAX TO SYNTAX, LIMINALITY—LIMINALITY Roulette’s Fall season will be presented virtually and […]

Graham Haynes with Lucie Vítková and Shakur Hakeem

Friday, December 4, 2020. 8:00 pm
This is an improvised concert with 2 musicians I have been working with other a 2 year period.

Muyassar Kurdi: Vast Geographies

Saturday, December 5, 2020. 8:00 pm
Resident Artist Kurdi presents the screening of her dance film VAST GEOGRAPHIES Variation 3(16mm to digital) followed by a concert inside an […]

Sonya Belaya: Три Сестры

Tuesday, December 8, 2020. 8:00 pm
Три Сестры (translated to three sisters) reflects on the history of domestic violence against womxn in Russia.

Lesley Mok: she smashed the enclosure

Thursday, December 10, 2020. 8:00 pm
she smashed the enclosure tells stories of the dispossessed and the way wild and manic dreams unfold when we compromise our identities.

Nate Wooley: Mutual Aid Music

Friday, December 11, 2020. 8:00 pm
A world premiere of the new Mutual Aid Music ensemble and celebration of its upcoming release on Pleasure of the Text Records

Zeena Parkins: LACE BOX SET VOL 1

Saturday, December 12, 2020. 8:00 pm
Zeena Parkins returns to Roulette to celebrate the release of LACE BOX SET VOL 1 on Case Study Records

MV Carbon: Vanishing Incidents

Tuesday, December 15, 2020. 8:00 pm
Vanishing Incidents explores the process of disintegration, preservation, and reconstruction, through tape loops, amplification, and cello.

Anastasia Clarke

Thursday, December 17, 2020. 8:00 pm
Anastasia Clarke is a 2020 Roulette Van Lier Fellow The second of two performances this season as part of Anastasia Clarke’s Fellowship. […]

Jonathan Finlayson

Friday, December 18, 2020. 8:00 pm
Trumper Jonathan Finlayson presents the first performance of his year-long Roulette Residency.

Mary Prescott: Tida

Saturday, December 19, 2020. 8:00 pm
Tida is an interdisciplinary performance examining intergenerational cultural identity through the artist's maternal lineage.

Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film

Phill Niblock
Monday, December 21, 2020. 6:00 pm
Phill Niblock stages his annual Winter Solstice concert: six sublime hours of acoustic and electronic music with mixed media, film, and video.