Calendar: All

Resonant Bodies Festival 2019: Charmaine Lee & Conrad Tao, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jane Sheldon

Tuesday, September 3, 2019 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
RBF features 9 of the contemporary music world's most virtuosic, innovative vocalists, giving them carte blanche to curate their repertoire.

Resonant Bodies Festival 2019: Anaïs Maviel, Kate Soper, Ted Hearne

Wednesday, September 4, 2019 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
RBF features 9 of the contemporary music world's most virtuosic, innovative vocalists, giving them carte blanche to curate their repertoire.

Resonant Bodies Festival 2019: Stephanie Blythe, Arooj Aftab with Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily, Erin Gee

Thursday, September 5, 2019 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
RBF features 9 of the contemporary music world's most virtuosic, innovative vocalists, giving them carte blanche to curate their repertoire.

Rajna Swaminathan: RAJAS

Thursday, September 12, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
RAJAS is a musical ensemble that explores the resonances among Indian music, jazz/creative music, and other improvisational traditions.

Ursula Scherrer with Marcia Bassett: time_untime

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
time_untime is a durational performance in which Ursula Scherrer and Marcia Bassett weave together different aspects of their artistic practices.

Tomas Fujiwara’s 7 Poets Trio Ensemble: Album Release

Friday, September 20, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
The trio, featuring the drummer/composer alongside cellist Tomeka Reid and vibist Patricia Brennan, celebrates their eponymous debut record.

Robert Een and Musicians: Subtle Electric Fire

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Robert Een is joined by Katie Geissinger, Nick Hallett, Bill Ruyle, Steve Elson, plus other special guests, to commemorate his 40th season.

Interpretations: Rocco Di Pietro | Ben Neill

Thursday, September 26, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
Interpretations presents the music of Rocco Di Pietro and the world premiere of Ben Neill’s Fantini Futuro.

RBA: Wajde Ayub & Ensemble | Wasla: Soul Music of Syria

Saturday, September 28, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $30
Purchase Tickets
Robert Browning Associates and Lotus Music & Dance, in partnership with Brooklyn Maqam, present an evening of Syrian music.

Jessica Pavone String Ensemble: Brick and Mortar

Monday, October 7, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Jessica Pavone celebrates the release of Brick and Mortar, her new string ensemble's first record.

Liberty Ellman’s Supercell: The Last Desert

Thursday, October 10, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Liberty Ellman’s Supercell (Stephan Crump, Jonathan Finlayson, Steve Lehman, Jose Davila, and Damion Reid) premieres a new body of work.

koosil-ja/dance KUMIKO: Open Data Story of Profit and Death

Tuesday, October 15, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Three evenings of movement and media examining the transformation and reduction of human life into data.

koosil-ja/dance KUMIKO: Open Data Story of Profit and Death

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Three evenings of movement and media examining the transformation and reduction of human life into data.

koosil-ja/dance KUMIKO: Open Data Story of Profit and Death

Thursday, October 17, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Three evenings of movement and media examining the transformation and reduction of human life into data.

RBA: Namâd Trio: Pejman Hadadi, Saeed Kamjoo & Kourosh Taghavi | Ode to Hope – Persian Music

Saturday, October 19, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $30
Purchase Tickets
The Namâd Trio brings together three brilliant musicians in the world of Persian music.

Nick Hallett: To Music’s Final Act // Emily Manzo: How to Rescue

Emily Manzo
Wednesday, October 23, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
The final act of Nick Hallett's opera-in-progress and the world premiere of Emily Manzo's new multimedia song cycle.

~Nois and Kinds of Kings: Afterimage

Thursday, October 24, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Saxophone quartet ~Nois performs new pieces by each member of the composer collective Kinds of Kings.

Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich: A Tangle of Stars

Monday, October 28, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Guitarists Mary Halvorson and John Dieterich debut their duo album A Tangle of Stars.

Aaron Burnett presents Compound Gravity

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Resident artist saxophonist Aaron Burnett returns with his ensemble the Big Machine to present Compound Gravity.

Astro-Electronics: Tania Caroline Chen & Ikue Mori with guest Jim Staley

Tuesday, November 5, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Sound artists Tania Caroline Chen and Ikue Mori present an astro-electronic acoustic dream dialogue with special guest artist Jim Staley.

Joel Harrison with Talujon Quartet: Still Point

Wednesday, November 6, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
The guitarist-composer presents the record release for Turning World—music for jazz quartet, sarode, and percussion.

Interpretations: JD Parran | Amir Bey

Thursday, November 7, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
Harlem Reunion performs original improvisational compositions by JD Parran and Amir Bey & JD Parran present "Elevated Moon."

RBA: L. Shankar | Music of India

Saturday, November 9, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $30
Purchase Tickets
Master violinist and vocalist L. Shankar (aka Shenkar) performs deeply soulful performances of Indian classical music.

Neil Rolnick: Journey’s End

Tuesday, November 12, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Composer Neil Rolnick presents an evening of new pieces reflecting on the final days of his late wife, Wendy.

Folly Systems

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Curated by Cecilia Lopez, Folly Systems is a 2-day festival featuring artists who work at the intersection of performance and media art.

Folly Systems

Thursday, November 14, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Curated by Cecilia Lopez, Folly Systems is a 2-day festival featuring artists who work at the intersection of performance and media art.

Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter IV: Memphis

Sunday, November 17, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Composer and saxophonist Matana Roberts returns with the fourth chapter of her innovative and profoundly iconoclastic COIN COIN project.

New Firmament Presents: Feast of the Epiphany and Nick Podgurski

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
New Firmament presents new and reworked music for soloist, Nick Podgurski, and his ensemble, Feast of the Epiphany.

Val Jeanty and Risha Rox: Ritual Merging

Friday, November 22, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Val Jeanty and Risha Rox present a potent ritual with the black body as a focal site of breath work, movement, projection, sound, and visuals.

RBA: HAMID AL-SAADI with SAFAAFIR | Journey to the Heart of the Iraqi Maqam

Saturday, November 23, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $30
Purchase Tickets
Hamid Al-Saadi, the foremost purveyor of the traditional Iraqi maqam, performs with Safaafir.

Hyphen Hub: Visions of the Future Series: How the Light Gets In

Tuesday, December 3, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $25
Purchase Tickets
Janet Biggs' How the Light Gets In explores the relationship between humans and technology through shared creative production.

Interpretations: Francis White | Elisabeth Brown

Thursday, December 5, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20
Purchase Tickets
The Momenta Quartet performs music by composers Elizabeth Brown and Frances White with a video/sculpture installation by Lothar Osterburg.

Essential Repertoire: The Music of Sylvano Bussotti

Friday, December 6, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
An evening-length program focusing on the intricate and poetic graphic scores of composer Sylvano Bussotti.

RBA: GAMELAN KUSUMA LARAS with I.M. HARJITO | Music and Dance of Java

Saturday, December 7, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $30
Purchase Tickets
Gamelan Kusuma Laras performs traditional Javanese gamelan music under the direction of the renowned I. M. Harjito.

The Anagram Ensemble: I Looked at the Eclipse by James Ilgenfritz & Sarah Krasnow

Monday, December 9, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
James Ilgenfritz’s Anagram Ensemble presents a new opera that blends video, theater, language games, free improvisation, and chamber music.

Judith Berkson and Ordinary Affects

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Judith Berkson presents a collabortion with the new music chamber ensemble Ordinary Affects.

Collapsible Shoulder Big Band

Thursday, December 12, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
The fifteen-piece Collapsible Shoulder Big Band performs compositions from Chris Cochrane’s upcoming release, The Invention of Shoes.

John Zorn: Heaven and Earth Magick

Saturday, December 14, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $35
Purchase Tickets
Composer John Zorn presents quartet music for piano, vibes, and rhythm featuring Stephen Gosling, Sae Hashimoto, Jorge Roeder, and Tyshawn Sorey.

Brandon Lopez: sun burns out your eyes

Monday, December 16, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Bassist and composer Brandon Lopez presents new work for his trio and 4tet as part of his Roulette 2019 Jerome Residency.

Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Remy Le Boeuf brings together haunting cinematic textures and melody-driven themes for his 20-piece jazz orchestra, Assembly of Shadows.

Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film

Phill Niblock
Saturday, December 21, 2019 @ 6:00 pm
Tickets $18
Purchase Tickets
Phill Niblock stages his annual Winter Solstice concert: six sublime hours of acoustic and electronic music with mixed media, film, and video.