Calendar: All

The TEAM Presents: Primer for a Failed Superpower

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $10
Community Event
Fresh takes on iconic protest songs from past and present performed by a multigenerational ensemble of teens, 30-somethings, and Baby Boomers.

The TEAM Presents: Primer for a Failed Superpower

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $10
Community Event
Fresh takes on iconic protest songs from past and present performed by a multigenerational ensemble of teens, 30-somethings, and Baby Boomers.

Resonant Bodies 2017: Theo Bleckmann, Jennifer Walshe, Davóne Tines

Tuesday, September 5, 2017 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Nine boundary-pushing artists perform over three consecutive nights, immersing the audience in the music of some of today’s top vocalists.

Resonant Bodies 2017: Hai-Ting Chinn, Joan La Barbara, Odeya Nini

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Nine boundary-pushing artists perform over three consecutive nights, immersing the audience in the music of some of today’s top vocalists.

Resonant Bodies 2017: Mary Bonhag, Kamala Sankaram, Kayleigh Butcher

Thursday, September 7, 2017 @ 7:30 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Nine boundary-pushing artists perform over three consecutive nights, immersing the audience in the music of some of today’s top vocalists.

Peggy Lee Septet: Tell Tale

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
The Peggy Lee Septet, featuring Vancouver’s leading improvisers, presents Tell Tale, a journey of lush, tender beauty and stark abstraction.

Matana Roberts: “breathe…”

Thursday, September 14, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
"breathe…” is part of a conceptual sound cycle exploring rise of militarized police in American culture and beyond.

James Brandon Lewis: UnRuly Notes // Val Jeanty Duo

Monday, September 18, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
James Brandon Lewis + Val Jeanty present live spontaneous composition followed by new ensemble UnRuly Notes.

Kazuhisa Uchihashi: FLECT ft. Ikue Mori + Shelley Hirsch

Thursday, September 28, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
A night of improvisation featuring Kazuhisa Uchihashi on electric guitars + daxophone with guests Ikue Mori and Shelley Hirsch.

RE: Lunar Eclipse

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Lunar Eclipse by RE is an interactive audiovisual performance within an monumental inflatable dome sculpture.

Interpretations: Steve Swell // Eva Zöllner

Thursday, October 5, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Interpretations presents trombonist Steve Swell and accordionist Eva Zöllner.

For Living Lovers // Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Immortal Obsolescence is a compositions series for improvisation inspired by photographic images of Venezuelan artist Carolina Muñoz.

Ches Smith: Laugh Ash

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Ches Smith debuts 3 new pieces that explore orchestrational commonalities and incongruences among acoustic and electronic sounds.

Lisa Mezzacappa: Glorious Ravage

Thursday, October 12, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Lisa Mezzacappa presents Glorious Ravage, an evening-length song cycle inspired by female explorers.

RBA Presents: Rohab Ensemble with Vocalist Sepideh Raissadat

Saturday, October 14, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $32/28
Purchase Tickets
The Rohab Ensemble features three acclaimed maestros from the celebrated Dastan Ensemble.

ACFNY Moving Sounds Festival: Ars Electronica / Eyebeam Edition: MSHR / YATTA / BR-Laser

Sunday, October 15, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Austrian Cultural Forum New York's annual international festival of music, visual media and aesthetic dialogue.

Kelly Moran: Hallucinations for Keyboard and Electronics

Monday, October 16, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Hallucinations for Keyboard and Electronics are pieces influenced by states of altered consciousness & their effect on musical processes.

Brooklyn Rider: Spontaneous Symbols

Thursday, October 19, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Brooklyn Rider presents five new works influenced by Bach, Cage, Zorn, Xennakis, Minor White, and beyond.

[DANCEROULETTE] Nami Yamamoto: Headless Wolf

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Choreographer Nami Yamamoto presents Headless Wolf, a new work about learning to find the beauty in both life and death.

[DANCEROULETTE] Nami Yamamoto: Headless Wolf

Thursday, October 26, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Choreographer Nami Yamamoto presents Headless Wolf, a new work about learning to find the beauty in both life and death.

[DANCEROULETTE] Nami Yamamoto: Headless Wolf

Friday, October 27, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Choreographer Nami Yamamoto presents Headless Wolf, a new work about learning to find the beauty in both life and death.

Charmaine Lee: Ceremony with Conrad Tao // Duo with Nate Wooley

Monday, October 30, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Vocalist Charmaine Lee premieres Ceremony in collaboration with Conrad Tao.

Tredici Bacci: Soundtracks to Italian Silent Films

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Tredici Bacci, a 14-piece group of musicians all under the age of 30, sounds, to the thoughtful listener, like a celebration.

Interpretations: Michael Byron // Juho Laitinen

Thursday, November 2, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
Interpretations presents composer Michael Byron and cellist Juho Laitinen.

Chris Lightcap & SuperBigmouth

Friday, November 3, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
With SuperBigmouth, Chris Lightcap combines and composes for his two working groups, Bigmouth and Superette.

Lotus Fine Arts + Robert Browning Associates Presents: World Dance Festival: Dancing Across Cultural Borders

Saturday, November 4, 2017 @ 4:00 pm
Community Event
Lotus Music & Dance is a performance space, sanctuary, and center of education for traditional and indigenous performing arts forms.

Lotus Fine Arts + Robert Browning Associates Presents: World Dance Festival: Dancing Across Cultural Borders

Sunday, November 5, 2017 @ 4:00 pm
Community Event
Lotus Music & Dance is a performance space, sanctuary, and center of education for traditional and indigenous performing arts forms.

Mari Kimura: Mugic in Hues

Monday, November 6, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Interactive audio-video show for violin and motion sensor Mugic, featuring traditional Japanese ceramics.

Optics 0:1 Combinations

Tuesday, November 7, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Optics 0:1: Combinations examines the modalities of creation, production, and performance involving video-based technologies.

Optics 0:1: Combinations

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Optics 0:1: Combinations examines the modalities of creation, production, and performance involving video-based technologies.

Optics 0:1: Combinations

Thursday, November 9, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Optics 0:1: Combinations examines the modalities of creation, production, and performance involving video-based technologies.

David First: The Western Enisphere

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
David First’s Western Enisphere presents new work for ensemble & electronics exploring hyper-minimalist microtonality and sensual phenomena.

Raz Mesinai: Sleepwalker 3

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Sleepwalker 3 for piano, violin, bass and electronics combines dub, contemporary composition and sound system design.

RBA Presents: Rebetiki Istoria: Rebetika Music of Greece

Saturday, November 18, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $32/28
Purchase Tickets
Rebetiki Istoria is a leading traditional group from Athens specializing in early-style Greek urban popular song.

The Nubian Word for Flowers; A Phantom Opera / Rainbird

Thursday, November 30, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Premiere of The Nubian Word for Flowers by Pauline Oliveros & IONE; scenes from Rainbird by Aaron Siegel & Mallory Catlett.

RBA Presents: Gamelan Kusuma Laras with I.M Harjito

Saturday, December 2, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $32/28
Purchase Tickets
NYC-based classical Javanese gamelan orchestra under the direction of the renowned I. M. Harjito joined by several special guests.

ACFNY Presents: Studio Dan / Breaking News

Sunday, December 3, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
US premiere performances of commissioned pieces by George Lewis, Oxana Omelchuk, and more by Austrian ensemble Studio Dan.

Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius

Tuesday, December 5, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Systema Mundtitotius is a hypnotic and mysterious piece for clarinet and percussion.

Darius Jones: Samesoul Maker

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Samesoul Maker explores the commitment of the father figure during the process of childbirth on the planet Or’gen.

X88 (Vicky Chow + Special Guest): Outer Limits

Sunday, December 10, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Outer Limits explores the boundaries between performer and audience using theatrical elements and improvisation.

Go: Organic Orchestra: Murmuration

Monday, December 11, 2017 @ 8:00 pm
Tickets $20/15
Purchase Tickets
Go: Organic Orchestra is a 21st century vision of a "future orchestra."

Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film

Thursday, December 21, 2017 @ 6:00 pm
Tickets $15
Purchase Tickets
 Phill Niblock’s annual Winter Solstice concert is six sublime hours of music and film.