Gelsey Bell // Justin Hicks: VER

Tuesday, May 4, 2021. 8:00 pm
Vocalist-composers Gelsey Bell and Justin Hicks come together to share a series of improvisations and songs.

Anjna Swaminathan: Rivers Above, Floods Below

Monday, November 16, 2020. 8:00 pm
Rivers Above, Floods Below features two new works, which respond to our global floods of protest with reflection, nourishment, and hope.

Stephanie Lamprea: A Voice Beyond Words

Thursday, October 22, 2020. 8:00 pm
Soprano Stephanie Lamprea performs works by Tania León, Sky Macklay, Jason Eckardt, Georges Aperghis, George Crumb, and more.

The Anagram Ensemble: I Looked at the Eclipse by James Ilgenfritz & Sarah Krasnow

Monday, December 9, 2019. 8:00 pm
James Ilgenfritz’s Anagram Ensemble presents a new opera that blends video, theater, language games, free improvisation, and chamber music.

Nick Hallett: To Music’s Final Act // Emily Manzo: How to Rescue

Wednesday, October 23, 2019. 8:00 pm
The final act of Nick Hallett's opera-in-progress and Emily Manzo's new multimedia song cycle.

Alex Weiser: State of the Jews

Tuesday, June 18, 2019. 8:00 pm
2019 resident artist Alex Weiser presents the complete first act of his opera-in-progress: State of the Jews

Fresh Squeezed Opera: The Female Gaze

Friday, February 1, 2019. 8:00 pm
Fresh Squeezed Opera presents the world premieres of works by Whitney George, Gabi Herbst, & Gemma Peacocke for voice & electronics.

PROTOTYPE Festival: The Little Death: Vol. 1

Tuesday, January 8, 2019. 8:30 pm
One night only tribute to Matt Marks featuring his music-theatre work, The Little Death: Vol. 1

Joseph C Phillips Jr & Numinous: The Grey Land

Tuesday, October 16, 2018. 8:00 pm
The Grey Land is a mono-opera that explores themes of humanity and identity through the intractable triumvirate of race, class, and power.

Clara Latham: Bertha the Mom

Sunday, June 3, 2018. 8:00 pm
Based on the true accounts of German feminist Bertha Pappenheim, aka Fräulein Anna O, the first patient of psychoanalysis, Bertha the Mom is a […]